Courses offered by College.

Under Graduate Courses.

1)Faculty of Arts

  Sr.no.   Course Name    Sr.no.    Course Name
   1    Economics    5    History
   2    English    6    Marathi
   3    Geography    7    Philosophy
   4    Hindi    8    Political Science

2)Faculty of Commerce

   Sr.no.    Course Name    Sr.no.    Course Name
   1   Accountancy     5   Co-operation
   2    Cost and Works                 Accounting     6   Marketing
   3   Banking and Finance     7    Business Administration
   4   Business Economics     8    Auditing and Taxation

 

3)Faculty of Science

   Sr.no.   Course Name    Sr.no.   Course Name
   1    Chemistry    5    Computer Science
   2    Botony    6    Mathematics
   3    Physics    7    Electronics Science
   4    Zoology    8    Biotechnology

 

4) Bachelor of Library & Information Science.(B.Lib. & I.Sc.)

 

Post Graduate Courses.

1)Faculty of Arts

  Sr.no.    Course Name   Sr.no.    Course Name
   1    Economics    4    Marathi
   2    English    5    History
   3    Hindi    

2)Faculty of Commerce

   Sr.no.    Course Name    Sr.no.    Course Name
    1     Business 
    Administration            
    2     Advance Accountancy

3)Faculty of Science.

   Sr.no.    Course Name    Sr.no.    Course Name
   1    Analytical Chemistry     6     Computer Science
   2    Organic Chemistry     7     Zoology
   3    Drug Chemistry     8     Environment Science
   4    Botany     9     Biotechnology
   5    Physics    

 

Doctoral Programme (Ph.D.)

  Sr.no    Course name    Sr.no.    Course Name
   1     Chemistry     4     Commerce
   2     Botany     5     Environmental Science
   3     Zoology    

 

Vocational Courses.

   Sr.No.    Course Name
   1    B.A. Functional English
   2    B.Sc. Seed Technology
   3    B.Com. Computer Aplications

 

Career Oriented Courses.( U.G.C. Sponsored)

  Sr.No.    Acts / Social Science   Sr.No.    Commerce.    Sr.No.    Science
   1    Functional English    1     Banking & Finance.     1     Television & Video
    Programming
   2    Travel & Tourism    2     Agricultural Marketing.     2     Sericulture
   3     Web Designing & Office       
    Automation
   3     E.Commerce.     3     Maintenance Repair of Elect.
    Appliances.
   4    Journalism         4     CHMAN

 

Remedial Programmes.

Sr.No

Department

Programme

Programme Options

1.

English                  

Soft Skill Development

Importance of Vocabulary     

Basics of Grammar               

Essay Writing                        

2.

Computer Science  

Computer literacy         

Computer Basics                    

          MS-Office (Word, Excel, Power    Point)                                   

Internet Browsing                  

            Introduction of Computer Hardware

3.

Commerce             

    Accounting Concept and  writing                          

   Basic Concepts of Accounting

Account Writing Skills            

4.

Mathematics          

Basic Concepts in         Mathematics                 

    Basic Concepts in Mathematics

5.

Biotechnology       

      Fundamentals of Chemistry

Fundamentals of Chemistry     

6.

Physics                 

Fundamental Physics     

Fundamental Physics              

7.

Chemistry              

Physical Chemistry        

       Spectroscopy & Electrochemistry

8.

Economics             

Economics                    

Basic Concepts of Economics

 

ADD-ON / VALUE  ADDITION PROGRAMMES.

Sr.No

Department

Programme

1.

Biotechnology

    Application of Molecular markers in plant and animal sciences      

2.

Chemistry         

    Chemo-informatics, bio-informatics and drug designing                 

3.

Botany            

    Biotechnology in production of secondary metabolites                  

4. 4.

             

    Animal cell culture                                                                       

5. 5.

           

              Applied physics in large scale manufacturing processes in                       biotechnology                                                                         

6. 6.

English            

Communication Skills in English                                                

BRIDGE COURSES.RIDGE COURSES.

Sr.No

Department

Programme

1.

English              

Basic Grammar                                                                              

2. 2.

Commerce        

Basics of Book-keeping, Accounting and Tally                               

3. 3.

Mathematics     

Fundamental Mathematics                                                              

4. 4.

Physics             

Elementry Mathematics for Physics                                                

5. 5.

Chemistry         

Mathematical Preparation for Chemistry                                         

6. 6.

Biotechnology   

Biostatistics                                                                                   

7. 7.

Economics        

Fundamentals of Economics                                                          


    Our Inspiration


Padmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil, the pioneer of Sugar Co-operative movement, who had a humble beginning, was chiefly instrumental in, organizing the much exploited sugarcane 'growers of the 44 villages, in and around Pravaranagar, way back in 1948, and establishing Asia's first co-operative sugar factory, which was commissioned in 1950.